PDMA
PROVINCIAL DISASTER MANAGEMENT AUTHORITY
Provincial Emergency Operation Center
Plot 46 A, Sector B-2, Phase V, Hayatabad,Peshawar
Phone: (091) 9219635, 9219636, Fax: (091) 9219637
www.pdma.gov.pk
 
No. PDMA/PEOC/DSR/2024/Apr-E-21-25 Date: 21/04/2024
 
KHYBER PAKHTUNKHWA DAILY SITUATION REPORT
 
INFRA/ HUMAN INCIDENTS
DISTRICTNATURE OF INCIDENTCAUSE OF INCIDENTHUMAN LOSSES/ INJURIESCATTLE PERISHEDINFRASTRUCTURE DAMAGES
DEATHINJUREDHOUSESSCHOOLSOTHERS
   MaeFemaleChildTotalMaleFemaleChildTotal FullyPartiallyTotalFullyPartiallyTotalFullyPartiallyTotal
Mohmand Heavy RainHouse Collapse 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 8 19 74 93 0 0 0 0 0 0
Buner Heavy RainHouse Collapse 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 0 0 0 0 1 1
Malakand Heavy RainHouse Collapse 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 37 46 0 0 0 0 3 3
Shangla Heavy RainHouse Collapse 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 25 2 4 6 0 0 0 0 2 2
Upper Dir Heavy RainHouse Collapse 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 5 0 0 0 0 0 0
Abbottabad Heavy RainHouse Collapse 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 7 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mansehra Heavy RainRoom Collapse 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0
North Waziristan Heavy RainHouse Collapse 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 6 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kohat Heavy RainHouse Collapse 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 7 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total(s)    0 1 0 1 0 0 9 9 33 33 137 170 0 0 0 0 6 6


INCIDENTS DETAIL
DISTRICTDETAIL OF INCIDENTRESPONSESOURCE
AbbottabadDuring continuous heavy rains from 18th to 20th April 2024, the following incidents are reported:
1. Wall of the house of Gulam Abbas s/o Mustafa r/o Salhad-II collapsed
2. Land slide was occurred at hill tarmuthian Patwar Halqa Kahu Sharqi, the following houses got damaged:
a. Mr. Adeel Anjum s/o M. Yaqoob
b. Saeed Ahmed s/o M. Yaqoob
c. Naveed Abbasi s/o M. Ateeq Abbasi
d. Asif Rabbani s/o Ghulam Rabbani
e. Atif Imtiaz s/o Imtiaz Ahmed
f. Khateeb Pervaiz s/o Muhammad Pervaiz.
 Deputy Commissioner Office Abbottabad
BunerOn 20-04-2024, due to heavy rain, the following damages are reported
1. Raza Gul s/o Rahim Gul r/o Kalpani, Gagra (boundary wall)
2. Kamal Said s/o Ghulam Said r/o Kalpani, Gagra (boundary wall)
3. Wazir Khan s/o Mir Akbar Shah r/o Kalpani, Gagra (boundary wall of cattle shed)
4. Said Bahawal s/o Gul Said r/o Dakara Khadukhela (01 kacha room).
 Deputy Commissioner Office Buner
KohatDuring heavy rains from 18th to 20th April 2024, the following incidents are reported:
1. The roof and wall of the house of collapsed. Resultantly, Waheeda bibi w/o Iqbal Jabed r/o Khara garhi, garhi Nawaz khan urban –II died
2. Basmeera bibi w/o Dildar Khan r/o Tappi Urban-VI (boundary wall)
3. Nadeem Abbas s/o Mazhar Ali Khan r/o Shiekhan,UC Bahadar kot (wall of a room)
4. Syed Ameer Khan s/o Kashmir Khan r/o Merozai Urban VI (boundary wall, roof)
5. Shahana Bibi w/o Nasir Khan r/o Banda Mosam Khan UC Dhoda (roof, boundary wall)
6. Fareedullah r/o Lachi, Darmalak (boundary wall)
7. Gul Zaman r/o Lachi, Darmalak (01 room,boundary wall)
 Additional Deputy Commissioner (R&HR) Office Kohat
MalakandOn 20-04-2024, due to continuous heavy rains, the following damages are reported:
1. Gul Amin s/o Momin Khan r/o Agra (02 rooms)
2. Perviz Khan s/o Sharif Gul r/o Agra (02 rooms)
3. Noor bibi w/o Inayat khan r/o (01 room)
4. Saddam Hussain s/o Muhammad Nawab ( wall of a room)
5. Naik Muhammad s/o Faiz Muhammad (01 room)
6. Iqbal Hussain s/o Faiz Muahammad ( 02 rooms)
7. Sajid Ullah s/o Muhib ullah r/o Agra (02 rooms)
8. Khan Zada gul s/o Faqir Muhammad r/o totai (01room, 01 varanda)
9. Sikandar shah s/o M zahir shah (01 room)
10.Gul aram s/o Manaras khan r/o Bagardara ( boundary waal)
11. Bahr e karam s/o Kherat gul r/o Malakand (01room)
12.Rahmat said s/o Niamat Gul r/o piran (02 rooms)
13.Bakhat jamal s/o Ghulam rasool (boundary wall)
14.Qamar ali s/o Abdur rahman r/o malakand (boundary wall)
15.Ibrahim s/o Soltan r/o julagram ( boundary wall)
16.Shah rahman s/o Gul rahman r/o julagram(01 room)
17.Noor mohammad s/o dost mohammad r/o agra( 02 rooms)
18.Arshad iqbal s/o Sultan hussain r/o julagram ( 01 shop )
19. Miraj khan s/o Fazal rahman r/o inzargai (01 room)
20. Haji Muhammad S/o Afzal (2rooms,boundry wall)
21. Altaf Hussain s/o Mian Ji Ur Rehman (1room )
22. Abud Ali s/o Ghaus ur Rehman (2room)
23. khan Muhammad s/o Gul Rahim(1room,boundry wall)
24. Muslim Khan s/o Mehtab (1room)
25. Safia Bibi Wife Of Mukhtiyar Muhammad (1room)
26. Dunya Gul s/o Nary Gul (1room )
27. Farhad s/o Nary Gul (01 room)
28. Mukhtiar Hussain s/o Satar Khan (1 room)
29. Noor Muhammad s/o Gul Muhammad (roof of room)
30. Muslim Khan s/o Mustaqim Khan r/o palai (boundry wall)
31. Khaista Muhammad s/o Umer r/o tangy (boundry wall)
32. M Ayaz s/o Said Momin (boundry wall)
33. Raees Khan s/o Rozi Khan (boundry wall)
34. Sudair Khan s/o Sabir Khan (boundry wall)
35. Saleem Shah S/o Abdul Hakimi (boundry wall)
36. Saqib Khan s/o Ahmad Gul (boundry wall)
37. Asar Khan s/o Majid Khan (1 room ).
38. Rahmat khan s/o Sarfaraz Khan (2 rooms)
39. Salah uddin s/o Sar biland (boundry wall)
40. Nowshad Begum Wife of Izat Khan (danga has collapsed)
41. Mustaqim Ulllah s/o Rahmat Ullah (varanda )
42. Nasar Khan s/o Wali Khan (1 room)
43. Begum Bibi wife of Gul Zameen Khan (danga collapsed)
44. Afzal Khan s/o Amirza Khan (danga has collapsed)
45. M Tufail s/o Usman Ali (danga has collapsed )
46. Zahoor Ahmad s/o Sahib Zada ( boundry wall)
47. Ghulam Hussain s/o Izat Khan (1room)
48. Johar Iqbal s/o Fazal Ghani(1room)
49. Salah Uddin s/o Ziarat Gul r/o Batkhela (1room,boundry wall).
 Deputy Commissioner Office Malakand
MansehraOn 20-04-2024, due to heavy rain the following damages were reported:
1. Muhammad Iqbal s/o Younis r/o Bhogar mang, baffa pakhal (01 room)
2. Abida Bibi w/o Faqeer Muhammad r/o Khabal, Oghi (Roof of room).
 Additional Deputy Commissioner (R&HR) Office Mansehra
MohmandOn 20-04-2024, due to continuous heavy rains, a room in the house owned by Khan Nabi s/o Muhammad Karim r/o Farman kor Qandahari Tehsil safi collapsed. Resultantly, the following got injured:
1. Rashma d/o Rahim Ullah
2. Surata d/o Gul Nabi
3. Asma d/o Khan Nabi.
 Additional Deputy Commissioner (R&HR) Office Mohmand
During continuous heavy rains from 18th to 20th April 2024, the following incidents are reported
1. Shah wali khan s/o Noor khan r/o ekkaghund (01 room)
2. Zar Muhammad s/o Noor Shamal r/o pindiali (01 room)
3. Akhtar Said s/o Noor Shamal r/o pindiali (01 room)
4. Waras Khan s/o Gul Muhammad r/o Danishkol pindiali (01 room)
5. Muhammad Sher s/o Mohammad Jan r/o Dawezai pindiali (01 room)
6. Alam Sher s/o Mohammad Jan r/o Dawezai pindiali (01 room)
7. Mir Alam s/o Malik Taj Mian Gul r/o Dara pindiali (01 room)
8. Raees s/o Gulab Jan r/o Danishkool pindiali (01 room)
9. Nazeer Khan s/o Gulab Jan r/o Danishkool pindiali (01 room)
10. Abdul Qayyum s/o Nawshad Khan r/o Yakh Dand Pindiali (01 room)
11. Khaista Noor s/o Gul Akbar r/o Tarkho Sha Pindiali (01 room)
12. Aslam s/o Nor Mian Din r/o Danishkol Pindiali (01 room)
13. Faqir Gul s/o Amir Zada r/o Daman Pindiali (01 room)
14. Zaheer Abbas s/o Amir Salam r/o Daman Pindiali (01 room)
15. Ranjak s/o Niaz Gul r/o Pindiali (01 room)
16. Ismail s/o Ziarat Gul r/o Dawezai Pindiali (02 rooms)
17. Hafeez Khan s/o Malal Khan r/o Hassani kor pindiali (02 rooms)
18. Hazrat Aman s/o Musamad r/o Baba Tabar pindiali (01 room,boundry wall)
19. Sami Ullah s/o Mohammad Said r/o Danishkol pindiali ( 01 room,boundry wall)
20. Nabi Gul s/o Fazal Wahab r/o Danishkol pindiali (01 room,boundry wall)
21. Sabit Khan s/o Rahmullah Khan r/o Danishkol pindiali (01 room,boundry wall)
22. Tilawat s/o Rahim Ullah r/o Danishkol pindiali (01 room,varanda)
23. Mir Alam s/o Mehraban Shah r/o Danishkol pindiali (02 rooms,boundry wall)
24. Shahinshah s/o Itbar Khan r/o lachi pindiali(02 rooms,boundry wall)
25. Ibrar Muhammad s/o Said Muhammad r/o Daman pindiali (02 rooms,boundry wall)
26. Yar Muhammad s/o Murad Khan r/o Danish kol pindiali (02 rooms,5 goats expired)
27. Waheed Ullah s/o Mukhiyar r/o shall kor ekkaghund (boundry wall)
28. Sulaiman s/o Samandar r/o pindiali (boundry wall)
29. Muhammad Shoaib s/o Amir Muhammad r/o yakh dand pindiali (boundry wall)
30. Misbah Ullah s/o Izat khan r/o dera pindiali (boundry wall)
 Additional Deputy Commissioner (R&HR) Office Mohmand
During continuous heavy rains from 18th to 20th April 2024, the following incidents are reported:
1. Muhammad Jan r/o Atto Khel (01room)
2. Abdul Sadiq /so Ashraf Din r/o sagi Payan (01room)
3. Abid s/o Lal khan r/o Chinari Payan safi (01room)
4. Bahrwan S/o Barakat Ullah r/o Dando kallay Sheikh Baba Safi (10 yard boundry wall)
5. Rehmani Jan s/o Sawab Khan r/o alingar safi (01room)
6. Muhammad Ullah s/o Nazir Khan r/o alingar safi (01room)
7. Gul Nabi s/o Ziarat Gul r/o Bautha gurbaz safi(8 yard boundry wall)
8. Aliman Shah (01room)
9. Safi Ullah s/o Hafiz Ihsan Ullah r/o Babi Khel Halimzai (02 room,boundry wall)
10. Gulfam s/o Aslam Khan r/o Nasrat kor baro khel halimzai (1 room,15 yard boundry wall)
11. Tariq s/o Lal Baz r/o Ghazi Kor Ghazi kor halimzai (02 rooms)
12. Zia Wali Shah s/o Lal Baz r/o ghazi kor Halimzai (01room)
13. Sultan Shah s/o Lal Baz r/o Ghazi kor halimzai (01 room)
14. Mansoor Khan s/o Zalidar Khan r/o Sra ghundai halimzai (01 room, 70yard boundry wall,varanda)
15. Aziz Ullah s/o Adam Khan r/o Pagul kor ghallani ( 01 room )
16. Anara Bibi wife of nazir ahmad r/o mian mandi halimzai (01 room )
17. Qadar Khan s/o Aman Ullah r/o Haider kor kamali halimzai (01 room)
18. Umar Khitab s/o Adam Khel r/o Pagul kor ghallani (10 yard boundry wall)
19. Umar Khan s/o Rashid Khan r/o pagul kor ghallani (02 room)
20. Toor s/o Haji Waris r/o Akhunzadgan halimzai (03 rooms )
21. Ismail s/o Mian Gul r/o Yousaf Khel (01 room)
22. Gul Mir r/o Yousaf khel (01 room 03 goats perished)
23. Jangir s/o Taro khel r/o halimzai (01 room )
24. Nadim r/o Sami khel (01 room)
25. Iqbal s/o Nauroz r/o Shatti kor halimzai (01 room)
26. Tariq r/o Shati kor halimzai (01 room )
27. Naif s/o Shamal din r/o yousaf khel halimzai (01 room,boundry wall)
28. Ibrahim s/o Khail din r/o yousaf khel halimzai (01 room,boundry wall )
29. Hayat Ullah r/o baro khel (01 room)
30. Jan alam s/o qadar khan r/o shani khel halimzai (01 room boundry wall)
31. Muhammad r/o yousaf khel (01room )
32. Sajad r/o Rod miandi chanda halimzaj (01 room )
33. Naseeb Gul s/o Astar jan r/o koz gandao yousaf khel halimzai (01 room )
34. Rahim shah r/o miangan ghallanai ( 01 room )
35. Saz Rahman r/o miangan ghallanai (01 room )
36. Noor Rahman s/o Saz mohamamad (01 room)
37. Mas khan s/o Khaista Rahman r/o Dawat kor halimzaj (13 yards boundary wall)
38. Bilal s/o Romas khan r/o Ghazi kor halimzai (02 room )
39. Yasir khan s/o sadiq (01 room)
40. Yaqoob s/o Faizullah r/o adin khel halimzai (01 room veranda )
41. Gul dar s/o Ridar r/o Shani khel halimzai (01 room )
42. Naveed khan s/o rashid r/o kattasar (01 room verada)
43. Adul Said s/o Umar said r/o Wazir Kallay Ghallanai (02 rooms,35 yard boundry wall)
44. Ismail Khan s/o Ghulam Rasool r/o Ghallanai (01 room)
45. Ayub S/o Marghan r/o Sangar Halimzai (02 rooms )
46. Hayam Khan s/o Taj Mohammad r/o Durba Khel (40 yards boundry wall )
47. Abid s/o Khaista Rahman r/o Mulyano Mandi Halimzai (20 yards boundry wall)
48. Usman Khan s/o Mohammad Ali r/o Sangar Halimzai (01 room,boundry wall)
49. Sheryar s/o Sher Ali r/o Wahab kor halimzai (01 room)
50. Israr Khan r/o kassai halimzai (10 yards boundry wall)
51. Sabzar Ali s/o Ihsan ullah r/o babi khel halimzai (01 room,10 yards boundry wall)
52. Mohammad Qasim s/o Hassan Wali r/o Qandahari Safi ( 20 yards boundry wall)
53. Nawab Khan s/o Meer Aman r/o Hasham Kor gurbaz safi (01 room)
54. Shamsher Rehman S/o matawal r/o hasham kor gurbaz safi (01 room,boundry wall)
55. Izaz Hussain r/o Ghazi kor ( 02 rooms)
56. Fazal Manan s/o Mohammad Zar r/o loadin kor qandahari safi (02 rooms)
58.Sartaj Khan s/o Khan Said r/o Sultan Khel Kamli Halim Zai (01 room, Kitchen)
59. Anwar khan s/o Khan Badshah r/o Azad kor qandahari safi (02 rooms)
60. Umara khan s/o khan badsha Azad kor qanddahar safi (02rooms)
61. Imdad s/o Niamat ullah r/o babi khel (02 rooms)
62. M Vidad khan s/o Wasif khan r/o Ghallanai (02rooms).
 Additional Deputy Commissioner (R&HR) Office Mohmand
North WaziristanOn 19-04-2024, during continuous heavy rain, the house of Osail jan s/o Rasool Jan completely damaged. Resultantly, the following injuries are reported:
1. Naila bibi d/o Hayat Ullah (07 years)
2. Amshia bibi d/o Hayat Ullah (09 years)
3. Najima bibi d/o waleed Noor (09 years)
4. Nelim d/o Gul Zaroon (10 years)
5. Amina bibi d/o Noor Salam Jan (11 years)
6. Hafisa bibi d/o Allah Noor (08 years).
 Deputy Commissioner Office North Waziristan
ShanglaOn 20-04-2024, the following damages have been reported due to heavy rains/land sliding:
1. Akbar Ali s/o Umar Daraz r/o Kotanai, Puran (Veranda)
2. Farmanullah s/o Shah Farin r/o Kikor Damorai (House damaged)
3. Ihsanullah s/o Nasiruddin r/o Barjo Kany, Sangrai (Veranda one room)
4. Ziaul Qasim s/o Gul Din r/o Mian Kalay, Pir Abad (Two rooms)
5. Naik Amal Shah s/o Ahmad Ali r/o Ghwando Amnovi,Alpurai(02rooms,veranda)
6. Muhammad Niqab s/o Gul Khan r/o Chowga Asharo Sar, Puran (01 room)
7. Land Sliding hit and collapsed the cattle shed of Sher Zar s/o Nasir r/o Nati Nim Kalay, Puran. 25 goats perished
8. Cattle shed of Sher Zar s/o Nasir r/o Nim kalay, Tehsil Puran collapsed.
 Deputy Commissioner Office Shangla
Upper DirOn 21-04-2024, due continuous heavy rains, the following damages are reported:
1. Mr. Shafi Ullah s/o Fatih Zar Khan r/o Dadband Kalkot (Two rooms)
2. Mr. Umar s/o Bakht Zamin r/o Shahikot Barawal (one room)
3. Mr. Sher Zaman Khan s/o Gul Baba r/o Shalgah Nehagdara Wari (Roof of the house)
4. Mr. Liaqat Ali s/o Badshah Muhammad r/o Koot Mula Wari (Two Rooms)
5. Mr. Karim Khan s/o Faiz Ullah Khan r/o Kakad Wari (One room, Kitchen).
 Additional Deputy Commissioner (R&HR) Office Upper Dir


ROADS BLOCKAGE
DISTRICTSITUATIONRESPONSESOURCE
Upper-ChitralChitral Upper:
1.Shandoor to Galgit Main road (blocked)
2.Yarhoon to barogal link road (blocked)
Restoration of roads clearance is in progressDeputy Commissioner Office Chitral Upper
ShanglaShangla Blocked Road
1. Koz Batkot-Drab link road
2. Kormang-sasobay link road on different spots
3.Chowga Koz paw main road
4. Aloch-bagyar link road
5. Nimkaly-kadona link road.
Restoration of work is in progress.Deputy Commissioner office Shangla



Endst: of Even No. & Date:
Copy forwarded for information to the:
      1. Minister for Information Department, Govt. of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
      2. Principal Secretary to Chief Minister, Govt. of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
      3. Secretary, Information Department, Govt. of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
      4. All Divisional Commissioners in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
      5. Coordinator PMRU, Chief Secretary Office, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
      6. The Colonel GS, 11 Corps
      7. HQ 10 Corp, IS Control
      8. Director Response, NDMA Islamabad
      9. PSO to Chief Minister’s, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
      10. PSO to Chief Secretary, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
      11. Chairman Federal Flood Commission, Ministry of Water Resources, Islamabad
      12. Operation Room CPO, Peshawar
      13. Incharge Tourism Information Center, Tourism Department, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
      14. PS to Additional Chief Secretary, Home & Tribal Affairs Department, Govt. of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
      15. PS to Senior Member Board of Revenue, Govt. of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
      16. PS to Secretary Irrigation Department, Govt. of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
      17. PS to Secretary C&W Department, Govt. of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
      18. PS to Secretary LG&R Department, Govt. of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
      19. PS to Secretary RR&S Department, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
      20. PA to Director General PDMA, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
      21. PA to Director Relief PDMA, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
      22. PA to Director Complex Emergency Wing PDMA, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa



 
Incharge PEOC, PDMA